Wednesday, May 9, 2012

5.9.12- Morgan

I met with Jay yesterday about how frustrated I am with not seeing results. I just feel an overall dissatisfaction with my body. I've been Crossfitting for almost 1.5 years, but I still don't have the body I want.

So Jay suggested a couple things like going to bed by 10:30 every night. I tried it last night and felt pretty good when I woke up. He suggested eliminating eggs and dairy for 3 weeks. And no more snacks like hummus/carrots or apple/almond butter :( He said to stick with meat and veggies in the afternoon/evening.

I was freaking nervous about getting pinched again. It's been over a month since the last time, but I'm feeling bigger! Guess what??? My numbers are apparently down (a little bit), so maybe the fat feeling is all in my head?? My stomach stayed the same. Everything else went down. And my legs are just muscle... which doesn't help me get back into my jeans, but at least they're not fat. Too many damn squats lol

So then Jay asked me whether I want CrossFit to improve my aesthetics or performance. My body is performing at its optimum level of strength, endurance, speed, and flexibility because of how it's structured right now. So if I mess with that and change the composition of my body (i.e. thin out or whatever) and switch up my workout routine, then I may not perform the same as I do now. I have to think about whether or not I care about Rxing weight or going up in weight on my lifts.

I just don't want to lose my speed/endurance with running. But maybe I only run as fast as I do now because of the heavy squats I do... Err...

It's a give and take, and I'm still trying to weigh out my options.

Any thoughts?

2 slices of Ezekiel bread w/ 2 tbs 100% fruit jam
Granola w/ almond milk

1/2 chicken breast, 1/2 cup broccoli

1 chicken breast, 1 cup broccoli, 1-2 cups bell pepper strips

1 chicken sausage; 1 chicken breast with spinach and tomatoes

1 plain turkey burger on spinach salad with peas & avocado


  1. I had to stop myself from buying almond butter last night because I abuse the crap out of it. I definitely need 100% clean eating for a while...

    I guess you just have to ask yourself...are you happy? Because right now it sounds like you're in your prime yet you still aren't satisfied with how you look. If you continue to focus on training for performace, will you be happy down the road? I'm perfectly okay with admitting that I'd rather get rid of my stomach than add another 20lbs to my bench lol but that's just me!

    I am in the same boat. I desperately want to shed more weight but I don't want to lose all the progress I've made strength wise either. Is it possible to train now for the weight loss and then focus back on strength once my excess fat is gone? Because that may be where I am heading towards...

    Keep us updated! :-)

  2. AAAAH the million dollar question aesthetics or performance. Clearly right now you want aesthetics i.e."I still don't have the body I want." My opinion is to committ to "Aesthetics" for at least a month and see how you feel.

    I am meeting with Jay tomorrow abou tthe same thing! I want aesthetics, sorry I want to be HOT! I am going to committ to an individual program for 3 months and then take it from there.

    Almond butter is no good for me and neither are nuts to be honest. This stuff shouldn't be in my house because I abuse them and it leaves me with my spare tire!

  3. I have been abusing almonds and almond butter too. I just assumed it was good for me without really paying attention to portion control. I am on the same wave length as you ladies about the whole aesthetic aspect of working out. I just wanna feel sexy!!

  4. Morgan great post. Sounds like you want to focus on "aesthetics" and I agree thats what you are looking for. portion control is huge. I know when I first started eating almonds I would eat like an entire zip lock bag some days (last summer). Then I realized how small a portion was. Keep up the great work! Sounds like you got a good plan to follow.

  5. My only're the bomb Smoke!!!