Tuesday, October 9, 2012

Amanda M...Day 258

Yesterday was...ehh.

Food and sleep were fine but I just couldnt work out. My knees are just screaming at me everytime I even get up from my chair. So I avoided the squat workout and took another day off. Sometimes you just have to listen to your body. Mine was telling me to go fuck myself...lol

Will be back today though! Glad to see that there are no squats of any kind today. Since I cant run, I might throw in a long row afterwards. We shall see...

Just hit me last night that I will be jumping out of a plane in 2.5 weeks. Kinda really excited but terrified at the same time. I hope it's life changing...I could use a life changing moment these days. Is it sad that I'm jealous that Nitro got relieved from his job? I hate my job...its stressful, thankless, boring...and is making me blind--literally. I stare at 2 computer monitors for 40hrs a week....40 hours!!! I'm wasting my life! Would love to be a CF coach but I don't have $1000 to spare for the cert. I feel so stuck in my life right about now...

That's enough ranting for today. Better get started on the same shit I do everydayyyyy

1 comment:

  1. OK, first jumping out of a plane! Awesomeness to the nth degree!!
    And no its not sad that your feeling that way about Nitro getting let go. Maybe to a very few it may seem weird but its not. I felt the same way. The last year has been a cluster fuck of jobs for me. Totally unstable situations and so unsatisfying. So yeah I felt the same way.